BitSized

Twitch Sub Calculator: What Subs Cost and What Streamers Keep

A Tier 1 sub costs $5.99 on web (US), Tier 2 costs $9.99, and Tier 3 costs $24.99. At Twitch's standard 50/50 split the streamer keeps about $3.00, $5.00, and $12.50 of each respectively. The Plus Program lifts those to 60 percent (about $3.59 on Tier 1) and 70 percent (about $4.19) for channels that qualify. Enter your numbers below for monthly and yearly figures.

Last updated: · tier prices and the Plus Program split re-verified against Twitch help pages on this date

Gross monthly

$299.50

50 × $5.99

You keep monthly

$149.75

$3.00 per sub

You keep yearly

$1,797.00

monthly × 12

Prices are US web prices: Tier 1 $5.99, Tier 2 $9.99, Tier 3 $24.99 per month. The standard split gives the streamer half; the Plus Program raises it to 60% (Level 1) or 70% (Level 2) for channels that hold the required base of recurring paid subs. Mobile in-app purchases cost viewers more, so subs bought through the app pay out differently. Recalculates as you type; nothing is sent anywhere.

Sub prices per tier (US web, 2026)

Twitch has three sub tiers, and the price ladder is steep on purpose: each tier is a bigger badge and more emote slots for the subscriber, and a louder signal for the channel. The table shows the web price, what the streamer keeps at each split, and what a hundred of each tier is worth per month, which is the number most mid-size streamers actually budget around.

TierPrice (US web)Streamer keeps, 50%At 60% / 70%100 subs keeps, 50%
Tier 1$5.99/moabout $3.00$3.59 / $4.19about $300/mo
Tier 2$9.99/moabout $5.00$5.99 / $6.99about $500/mo
Tier 3$24.99/moabout $12.50$14.99 / $17.49about $1,250/mo

Prices per Twitch's local subscription pricing pages (US web: Tier 1 $5.99, retrieved October 2026); Tier 2 and Tier 3 unchanged at $9.99 and $24.99. Actual payouts settle per transaction after payment processing, so per-sub figures are the standard estimates used across streaming-industry calculators.

The 50%, 60% and 70% splits, explained

Twitch's default arrangement is half to the streamer, half to the platform. The Plus Program changes that for channels that keep a base of recurring paid subscribers: hold the Level 1 threshold for three straight months and your share becomes 60 percent; reach Level 2 and it becomes 70 percent. The program scores recurring paid subs (a Tier 3 counts for more than a Tier 1) and deliberately ignores gift bombs and Prime subs for qualification, which shifted a lot of community debate when it landed. The practical takeaway for a working streamer: steady, self-renewing subs are worth more than the same revenue arriving as one-time gifts, both for income and for the split they help you reach.

About mobile sub prices

Subs bought inside the Twitch app go through Apple or Google billing, and those storefronts take their percentage before Twitch and the creator divide what remains. The result is a higher sticker price in the app than on the web, and a payout computed on the net amount. Twitch's own pricing table covers web prices and points mobile users to the app for local figures. Viewers who want the maximum slice of their money to reach the channel subscribe on the twitch.tv website, exactly as with Bits.

Subs or Bits: which helps the streamer more?

Per dollar, Bits send more of the money: one cent of every Bit lands with the creator, so $1.40 of Bits turns into $1.00 of support, about 71 percent. A $5.99 sub at the standard split delivers about $3.00, close to half. But a sub repeats every 30 days without the viewer doing anything, which is why streamers celebrate subs in recaps and why the Plus Program counts recurring subs rather than Cheer volume. The two also carry different social weight: a badge next to your name for a month versus a Cheer message in chat tonight. The honest answer is that they do different jobs, and the full Bits vs subs comparison walks the numbers for both sides. If you are budgeting a Cheer instead, the Bits price list shows what every amount costs.

Frequently asked questions