BitSized

How Much Is 10000 Bits on Twitch?

10,000 Twitch Bits are worth exactly $100.00 to the streamer, from Twitch's fixed $0.01 per Bit payout. Buying 10,000 Bits costs $126.00 on the US web store (the dedicated pack, 10 percent bulk discount) and typically $190 to $200 in the mobile app. In pounds that is about £74.80 to the streamer at the rate checked for this page.

Source: Twitch's Purchase Bits page (10,000 Bits listed at $126.00 with a 10% discount; payout stated "at the rate of 1 cent per Bit"), checked October 25, 2026. GBP converted at the ECB reference rate (0.748 per USD, same date).

Last updated: · pack prices, payout rate and exchange rate re-checked on this date

Convert 10,000 Bits, or any amount

The calculator loads pre-filled at 10,000 Bits so you can see this page's answer immediately: $100.00 to the streamer, $126.00 buyer cost on web. Switch the basis to mobile to watch the buyer side jump while the payout side stays frozen at the fixed cent per Bit. Change the number to any amount your chat Cheered and both sides recompute as you type, including the cheapest real pack combination for whatever amount you enter.

Buyer price basis:

$100.00

what the streamer receives for 10,000 Bits

Viewer pays about $126.00 on web.

Quick conversion table

payout is always $0.01 / Bit
BitsBuyer pays (web)Buyer pays (mobile, approx.)Streamer receives
50$1.40≈ $1.00$0.50
100$1.40≈ $1.99$1.00
500$7.00≈ $9.95$5.00
1,000$14.00≈ $19.90$10.00
5,000$64.40≈ $99.50$50.00
10,000$126.00≈ $199.00$100.00
25,000$308.00≈ $497.50$250.00

Web prices use Twitch's real US store packs (100 $1.40 · 500 $7.00 · 1,500 $19.95 · 5,000 $64.40 · 10,000 $126.00 · 25,000 $308.00) and the cheapest pack combination; below 100 Bits the 100-Bit pack is the minimum purchase. Mobile in-app prices are approximations (≈ $1.99 / 100) and vary by store. Exact prices vary by region and taxes. The streamer payout of one cent per Bit is fixed by Twitch regardless of what the viewer paid. 1,000 Bits are always worth $10.00 to the streamer.

The 10,000 Bits math, side by side

This is where the two meanings of the question sit about $26 apart. The payout side is a single multiplication: 10,000 Bits at one cent each is $100.00, fixed by Twitch regardless of who bought them, where, or on which store. The buyer side is where the discount structure lives. The dedicated 10,000 pack at $126.00 undercuts every smaller-pack combination for the same amount, which is Twitch's way of rewarding the single big purchase.

Twitch's share of the $126.00 pack is about $26.00. That slice covers payment processing and the platform's cut, and it shrinks in percentage terms as packs get larger, from about 29 percent on the 100-Bit pack to about 19 percent on the 25,000 pack. The streamer's side of the ledger never participates in the discount, which is the quirk that surprises people doing this math for the first time: bulk pricing changes what buyers pay, never what creators earn.

Every denomination, one table

The same one-cent payout scales across every amount people search for, so here is the whole ladder in one place. Buyer costs use the cheapest real US web pack combination for each amount; the 50,000, 100,000 and 1,000,000 rows combine 25,000 packs because Twitch sells nothing larger.

BitsStreamer getsBuyer cost (US web)Cheapest pack mix
100$1.00$1.401× 100 pack
500$5.00$7.001× 500 pack
1,000$10.00$14.002× 500 packs
1,500$15.00$19.951× 1,500 pack
5,000$50.00$64.401× 5,000 pack
10,000$100.00$126.001× 10,000 pack
25,000$250.00$308.001× 25,000 pack
50,000$500.00$616.002× 25,000 packs
100,000$1,000.00$1,232.004× 25,000 packs
1,000,000$10,000.00$12,320.0040× 25,000 packs

Payout column is fixed arithmetic at $0.01 per Bit. Buyer costs use Twitch's US web pack prices (checked October 25, 2026): 100 $1.40, 500 $7.00, 1,500 $19.95, 5,000 $64.40, 10,000 $126.00, 25,000 $308.00. Regional store prices differ outside the US, and mobile in-app prices run higher still.

What a 10,000-Bit Cheer looks like

In chat, a 10,000-Bit Cheer is a moment. It triggers the biggest standard Cheermote animation, plants you at or near the top of the channel's top-Cheerer leaderboard, and pins your message with the highest badge tier most viewers ever reach. For the streamer it books $100.00 of payout credit in one event, about thirty Tier 1 subscription-months of support at the standard split. If you are weighing Bits against subscribing for the long run, the sub calculator prices both routes and the Bits vs subs guide walks the trade-offs.

On the buying side, one caution from the pack math above: never assemble 10,000 Bits from small packs. One hundred 100-Bit packs would cost $140.00 against the dedicated pack's $126.00, and even two 5,000 packs come in at $128.80. The dedicated pack is the cheapest route, and the pattern holds for every amount: the price list shows every pack with its per-Bit rate, and the calculator computes the cheapest mix for any amount automatically.

10,000 Bits in other currencies

Because the payout is defined in US dollars, non-US figures are exchange-rate conversions that move with the market. At the ECB reference rates checked October 25, 2026 (0.748 GBP and 0.893 EUR per USD), the numbers land like this:

CurrencyStreamer gets for 10,000 BitsApprox. viewer cost (web)
US dollar$100.00 (fixed)$126.00
British pound≈ £74.80≈ £94.25
Euro≈ €89.30≈ €112.52
Philippine peso≈ ₱6,360≈ ₱8,014

Payout rows convert the fixed $100.00 at ECB reference rates (October 25, 2026). Viewer costs convert the $126.00 US web price and are estimates only, since Twitch sets regional store prices in each local currency. The pounds page and euros page keep live tables for those currencies.

Frequently asked questions