BitSized

Free tool · recalculates as you type

Twitch Bits Calculator — Bits to USD & Back

This Twitch Bits calculator converts Bits to USD at the fixed $0.01 per Bit payout — 100 Bits is $1.00, 1,000 Bits is $10.00, 25,000 Bits is $250.00 to the streamer. It also shows the reverse: what viewers pay (about $1.40 per 100 Bits on web). No signup, recalculates as you type.

Last updated: · the $0.01/Bit payout and US pack prices re-verified on this date

Buyer price basis:

$10.00

what the streamer receives for 1,000 Bits

Viewer pays about $14.00 on web.

Quick conversion table

payout is always $0.01 / Bit
BitsBuyer pays (web)Buyer pays (mobile, approx.)Streamer receives
50$1.40≈ $1.00$0.50
100$1.40≈ $1.99$1.00
500$7.00≈ $9.95$5.00
1,000$14.00≈ $19.90$10.00
5,000$64.40≈ $99.50$50.00
10,000$126.00≈ $199.00$100.00
25,000$308.00≈ $497.50$250.00

Web prices use Twitch's real US store packs (100 $1.40 · 500 $7.00 · 1,500 $19.95 · 5,000 $64.40 · 10,000 $126.00 · 25,000 $308.00) and the cheapest pack combination; below 100 Bits the 100-Bit pack is the minimum purchase. Mobile in-app prices are approximations (≈ $1.99 / 100) and vary by store. Exact prices vary by region and taxes. The streamer payout of one cent per Bit is fixed by Twitch regardless of what the viewer paid. 1,000 Bits are always worth $10.00 to the streamer.

Bits to USD conversion table

The streamer column never moves: one cent per Bit, on every row, in every region — that rate is fixed by Twitch's Cheering docs and is the same whether the viewer bought a tiny bundle or a bulk pack. The buyer column is where the interesting math lives: bulk packs discount the effective per-Bit rate, so the gap between cost and payout narrows as amounts grow.

BitsStreamer receivesTypical viewer cost (US web)
100$1.00$1.40
500$5.00$7.00
1,500$15.00$19.95
5,000$50.00$64.40
10,000$100.00$126.00
25,000$250.00$308.00

Payout is fixed by Twitch ($0.01/Bit). Buyer costs are US web-store pack prices checked October 16, 2026; regional prices, taxes and promotions vary — your live prices render at twitch.tv/bits when logged in.

How the Bits to USD math works

Two equations drive everything. Streamer side: payout = Bits × $0.01. Type any number — 250 Bits is $2.50, 10,000 Bits is $100.00 — and the payout is that simple product, which is why the calculator can answer instantly even for enormous values. Buyer side: cost = cheapest pack combination. Twitch sells Bits in bundles with bulk discounts, so the tool walks the real US web-store pack list and finds the combination that covers your amount for the least money. That's also why $12.00 doesn't buy exactly 857 Bits: it buys the best pack mix at or under that budget, and the reverse direction shows the leftover.

The spread between the two equations is Twitch's margin, and it's largest at small amounts: a viewer paying $1.40 for 100 Bits delivers $1.00 to the streamer, a 29% platform take. At the 25,000-Bit pack the effective price drops to about $1.23 per 100 Bits, so roughly 19% of the spend stays with Twitch. None of that spread touches the streamer's fixed cent — it comes out of the viewer's price.

How this calculator compares

Bits calculators are simple by nature, but they fail in specific, common ways: stale payout rates, linear buyer math that ignores pack discounts, one-direction conversion, and pages buried under ads or signups. Here's the checklist this tool is built against, so you can judge any calculator — including this one — on the same terms.

FeatureThis calculatorTypical Bits calculators
Uses Twitch's fixed $0.01/Bit creator payoutYesSometimes wrong rates
Real US pack prices, not linear mathYes (500 = $64.40, not $70)Often linear approximations
Converts both directions (Bits ⇄ USD)YesOften one-way only
Handles huge numbers without freezingYes (O(1) math)Sometimes
No signup, no ads over the resultsYesVaries
Nothing you type is tracked or sentYes — math runs in your browserVaries

Frequently asked questions